Maximum Late Fees by State: A Landlord’s Guide
[…] (ii) $75; or

(b) a fee, fine, assessment, interest, or other cost:

(i) in an amount greater than the amount agreed to in the rental agreement; or

(ii) that is not included in the rental agreement, unless:

(A) the rental agreement is on a month-to-month basis; and

(B) the owner provides the renter a 15-day notice of the charge.

Vermont

Vermont property owners are not limited in terms of how much they can charge tenants for overdue rent. They also aren’t required to observe a grace period before applying late fees. 

Virginia

Accoring to Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1204 “No such late charge shall exceed the lesser of 10 percent of the periodic rent or 10 percent of the remaining balance due and owed by the tenant” Rental property owners in Virginia must provide tenants with a five-day grace period before applying a late fee. 

Washington